All That You Will Want To Know About JEMDA

609
BIOGRAPHY

Jemima Kpelly, known professionally as JEMDA, is a Ghanaian gospel singer, songwriter, and composer who has earned a reputation for the uplifting power of her music. She has produced two albums and 3 singles to date, and over the course of her career, she has become known as the Gospel Queen. The founder of Women of Worship (WOW), which is focused on promoting women in leadership roles, she is a leader in her community.

Jemima has committed herself to winning souls for Christ through the magic of music. Singing in both local Ghanaian dialect and English, she is always trying to expand her reach and broaden her audience. She has a distinct vision for herself, a vision of making Ghana Gospel music scene bigger and better and extending it beyond Ghana’s borders with her next single release.

Jemima is married, and she and her husband have two daughters and a son together. An Economics and Mathematics teacher by profession, she studied at the University of Cape Coast in Ghana and currently pursuing her Masters in Agriculture Economics.

Birth Name: Odartey L. Jemilatu.
Raised and trained by her mother, madam Zenabu, a Mamprusi from Duu in the North – East Region.
Also Known As : Jemda( meaning worshipper in Mampruli/ Dagbani).
Born: September 28, 1983 (age 38).
Genre: Worship, Praise, Reggae, and Contemporary gospel music.
Occupations: Singer, song writer, composer and a teacher.
Years Active: 2012- Present.

EARLY LIFE AND EDUCATION

Jemda was born in Tamale – Ghana to Mahama Emelia Zenabu and EX WO 1 ODARTEY ANDREWS ( Mum and Dad) on September 28, 1983.

Jemda started her primary education in Kamina Barracks Basic School and proceeded to Ghana Secondary School where she had her Secondary Education. She was the Music Directress for Scripture Union while in Secondary School(2001). She continued to the Teachers Training College and obtained a Teacher Certificate ‘A’ – TATCO (2006) where she was the Music Directress for Scripture Union and the College School Choir.

Jemda had her first degree at the University of Cape Coast Ghana with Honours (B.ed Social Sciences – Business Management and Economics options). She was the Music Directress for Family Vine (Assemblies Of God Campus Ministry) in 2011/2012. She is currently pursuing an Mphil in Agricultural Economics at the University Of Development Studies in Tamale. An Economics teacher in Business Senior High School, Tamale (Patroness for Scripture Union and AGCM – Bisco Branch).

SOLO CAREER

Jemda began her solo career with Suhimiya album which was released in 2012. One of the hit song ‘Onela Kum ni’ earned a lot of airplay in the north and brought her to the lime light in music. The album had 8 songs.

In 2015, she launched another album titled Asimdi Jembu, also an eight song album with the hit song being ‘Asimdi Jembu’.

Yisa neeya, a single released in 2018 was a hit song which made her to win an award in 2019. The very first time NEA gave a slot for Northern Gospel music and she won the gospel artist of the year. She released two singles also in 2020 and one of the songs earned her a National nomination at the Musiga Gospel music section. Female gospel artist of the year and praise song of the year. The best local gospel singer in the Northern Ghana with wonderful skills in writing, composing and singing with a melodeous voice.

Jemda with a plaque at NEA 2019
PERSONAL LIFE
Jemda resides in Tamale with her husband Senyo Kpelly and three children. Dela, Elinam and Kekeli.

Follow Jemda on,

  • Facebook: JEMDA – Jemima Kpelly
  • Instagram: Jemdagh

Previous articleFull Profile of Minister Edwina
Next articleOtis Mam Vom By Vidash Music (Mp3 Download)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

five × 1 =